Privacy Policy

Last Revision: June 28, 2021

Please note that this site advertises on third party sites through Google AdWords, and Google may use cookies to serve ads based on your visit to this site. You may opt out of seeing ads for this site by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page.

MAKROSAFE Holding (Pty) Ltd (hereinafter "MAKROSAFE") is firmly committed to the privacy of its customers. MAKROSAFE shall take all reasonable measures to have your personal information protected to ensure you feel safe and secure.

This Privacy Policy covers how MAKROSAFE uses personal information that users provide to MAKROSAFE when they use MAKROSAFE through our software provided by our partners SafetyWallet and or OHS Online Cloud-based Health and Safety Solution (our “partners”) and our website located at https://www.makrosafe.co.za (the “Website”).

MAKROSAFE service, the software and the Website are collectively referred to in
this Privacy Policy as the “Service”.

This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to us through the
Service. By using any of the services you accept the terms of our Privacy Policy.

How We Collect and Use Your Information

You can browse the MAKROSAFE website, located at https://www.makrosafe.co.za, without providing any personally identifying information.

When utilising MAKROSAFE services before or on 30 June 2021 you entered in to a monthly Service Level Agreement (SLA) with MAKROSAFE. MAKROSAFE registered you on the OHS Online Cloud-based Health and Safety solution / system and implemented and maintained your health and safety programme and compliance accordingly.

If you started using utilizing MAKROSAFE services after or on 1 July 2021 via My Safety Shop https://www.safetywallet.co.za/Shop and or the SafetyWallet Dashboard https://www.safetywallet.co.za/membershomev3, you will need to register at https://www.safetywallet.co.za/RegisterSignIn and order or subscribe for our services from My Safety Shop.

You will need to provide some personal information such as a unique email address and name to register and other information under Your Account https://www.safetywallet.co.za/my_account, Profile Information.

We may use your Personal Information to respond to an email or other inquiry or request, to help improve the Service, to customise your experience or to send updates or notices about the Service and legislation.

The information that MAKROSAFE and Partners collects about you can be classified as Personally Identifying Information and Anonymous Information.

Personally, Identifying Information refers to information that identifies you as a person, for example, your name, postal address, phone number, email address, payment details.

Anonymous Information refers to information that does not identify a specific individual. We may use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our website and the products and services we offer. We may collect information from third party service providers only upon your granting of respective permissions.

Anonymous Information

Every time you visit the Website, MAKROSAFE collects certain technical information from your Web browser. This includes your internet connection, browser language, operating system, hardware specs, the pages that were visited and returned to, the time spent on the Website by a visitor, the referring site and any keywords used to find the Website on search engines.

This information does not contain any reference to personal information. This information can only be accessed by and can be used with the sole purpose of tracking visits to the Website in order to improve the experience, content and layout of the Website. Using the anonymous information, MAKROSAFE can also identify defects in the Service and thus continually improve the quality of the Service.

Data Policy and Cookie Policy

As is common practice with almost all professional websites and services, this site uses cookies. Cookies are tiny files that are downloaded to your computer to improve your experience. This section describes what information they gather, how we use it and why we sometimes need to store these cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored however this may downgrade or 'break' certain elements of the site’s functionality. For more general information on cookies see the Wikipedia article on HTTP Cookies. Cookies are also the cornerstone for any Web analytics solution that tracks interaction between a browser and a website. MAKROSAFE uses information collected from cookies to track the pages of the Websites that our users view, the browsers they use and other information about user activity when visiting the Websites.

We use third-party analytics services to help understand your usage of our services. We utilise Google Analytics, Zoho Analytics, OHS Online and TutorOx LMS, a web analysis service provided by Google, Zoho, OHS Online and Teacup Technologies, to better understand your use of our Website and Services. Google, Zoho, OHS Online and TutorOx LMS Analytics collects information such as how often users visit the Websites, what pages they visit and what other sites they used prior to visiting.

MAKROSAFE may use the data collected to track and examine the use of the Website, to prepare reports on its activities. MAKROSAFE may use the data collected on the Website to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network. MAKROSAFE has implemented Remarketing with Google Analytics for Display Advertising online. MAKROSAFE and third-party vendors, including Google Inc., use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimise, and serve ads based on a person's past visits to the Website. As a result, MAKROSAFE 's ads are displayed on sites across the Web.

Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customise Google Display Network ads using the Ads Preferences Manager. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Website is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. Google offers an opt-out mechanism for the web available here.

We provide a limited amount of your information (such as sign-up date and some personal information like your email address) to Teacup Technologies (“Teacup”) and utilise Teacup to collect data for analytics purposes when you visit our website or use our product. As a data processor acting on our behalf, Teacup analyses your use of our website and/or product and tracks our relationship by way of cookies and similar technologies so that we can improve our service to you. For more information on Teacup’s use of cookies, please visit https://www.teacup.co.za/terms-and-conditions#privacy.

We may also use Teacup as a medium for communications, either through email, or through messages within our product(s). As part of our service agreements, Teacup collects publicly available contact and social information related to you, such as your email address, gender, company, job title, photos, website URLs, social network handles and physical addresses, to enhance your user experience.

For more information on the privacy practices of Teacup, please visit https://www.teacup.co.za/terms-and-conditions#privacy. Teacup’s services are governed by Teacup’s terms of use which can be found at https://www.teacup.co.za/terms-and-conditions. If you would like to opt out of having this information collected by or submitted to teacup, please contact us.

If you are subscribed to the Service and you wish to log in to your Service account, your Web browser must accept cookies. A cookie/session variable is assigned to you when you log in, and is placed on your computer for programming purposes only. It ensures that you have properly logged in and that your personal information is only accessible to you. The Web browser's settings can be customised to refuse cookies and to remove them from your computer.

How We Use Cookies

Our website, like many others, stores and retrieves information on your browser using cookies and uses cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to this site. It is recommended that you leave all cookies alone if you are not sure whether you need them or not, as they may be critical to provide a service that you use.

How Can I Control Cookies?

You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie preferences by clicking on the appropriate opt-out links provided in the cookie table above.

To control cookies, you can modify your settings in most web browsers to accept or deny cookies or to request your permission each time a site attempts to set a cookie. Although cookies are not required for some parts of our services, the MAKROSAFE site and service may not work properly if you disable cookies entirely. For example, you cannot log in if you've disabled all cookie use. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information. In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit https://youradchoices.com/.

How We Share Your Information

Privacy for our users is very important for MAKROSAFE. We shall not disclose, sell or rent your Personal Information to any third party for marketing purposes. We shall share your Personal Information with third parties only if you instruct us to, and only if such information is required to provide you with specific services. We may share your Personal Information, but not your banking details, with a relevant Regional Exclusive Distributor for your area, who has signed a Nondisclosure Agreement, so your data is absolutely safe with us. We shall use an industry standard banking processing company to bill our users for subscriptions and other fees. These third
parties shall not retain, share or store any Personal Information except to provide these services and shall be bound by strict confidentiality agreements, which limit their use of such information.


MAKROSAFE may disclose Personal Information to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received by MAKROSAFE, whether or not a response is required by applicable law. MAKROSAFE reserves the right to transfer Personal Information to a successor in interest that acquires rights to that information as a result of the sale of MAKROSAFE or substantially all of its assets to that successor in interest. We may use and disclose to third party’s information we collect in aggregated, non-personally identifiable form for research and informational purposes and to help us make sales, marketing and business decisions.

How We Protect Your Information

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. MAKROSAFE shall use all and every commercially reasonable physical, managerial and technical safeguard to preserve the integrity and security of your Personal Information. We cannot warrant the security of any information you provide in the Service and you do so at your own risk.

Once we have received any information from you, MAKROSAFE shall make all and every commercially reasonable effort to ensure the security of our systems. Please note that this is not a guarantee that unauthorised entry or use, hardware or software failure and other factors that may at any time compromise the security of user information, will not happen.

Where you use a password for access to our Services, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. If you are registered as a user, we also enable you to view the data about you yourself and, if applicable, to delete or amend it. If incorrect information is stored despite our efforts to ensure that data is accurate and up to date, we will correct it at your request.

Email Communications

MAKROSAFE is committed to keeping your email address confidential. We shall never sell, rent or lease our user email lists or otherwise disclose the user email addresses to any third party.

We shall use our users' email addresses exclusively to communicate MAKROSAFE information to them. We respect your attention and time so we shall limit the frequency of our mailings to a reasonable amount.

MAKROSAFE administrative and service announcements

MAKROSAFE shall automatically email administrative messages such as "Thank you" messages or welcome messages introducing users to the MAKROSAFE products and services, responses to password recovery, password and email change requests and similar explanatory messages that are necessary for user guidance. Users cannot opt-out from these emails. MAKROSAFE may email you service announcements such as day and time of
expected interruptions of services, change of prices or service specifications. These emails have no opt-out status either.

MAKROSAFE marketing communications

MAKROSAFE may email marketing messages such as product updates and special offers. However, these messages shall be sent only to MAKROSAFE users and never to any third parties. Upon receipt of a MAKROSAFE special offer or product update email message, users can opt out by clicking the Unsubscribe link at the bottom of the message.

Children Under the Age

Our services are intended to employers only, our Service does not address anyone who is under the legal age ("Children"). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under legal age. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we will take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy

Your use of the Services, including any dispute concerning privacy, is subject to this Privacy Policy, MAKROSAFE Terms of Service. MAKROSAFE reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and such modifications shall be effective upon posting them on the Website. You agree to be bound by any changes to this Privacy Policy when you use the Services after any such modification is posted. It is, therefore, important that you review this Privacy Policy regularly to ensure you are updated of any changes.

Contacting MAKROSAFE

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at contact@makrosafe.co.za.

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT (POPI ACT)

Compliance Statement

Scheduled for July 1 2021, POPI Act regulates personal information collection and data usage by businesses.

MAKROSAFE Holdings (Pty) Ltd complies with all laws and regulations applicable to its provision of the online services, which would include the POPI Act.

South African law permits users who are South African residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, a list of the third parties to whom we have disclosed their personal information (if any) for their direct marketing purposes in the prior calendar year, as well as the types of personal information disclosed to those parties. If you are a South African resident and would like to request this information, please submit your request in an email to contact@makrosafe.co.za

GDPR Compliance Statement

On 25 May 2018, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) replaced the existing 1995 EU Data Protection Directive (European Directive 95/46/EC).

MAKROSAFE Holdings (Pty) Ltd is committed to GDPR compliance. We have evaluated the new requirements and restrictions imposed by the GDPR and reviewed where and how we collect, use, store and dispose of personal data.

When processing data, we aim to ensure the following:

Any processing is lawful, fair and transparent.
Any data collected is for a specific purpose and is necessary for the purpose.
All data must be accurate and kept up to date.
Data is not kept for any longer than necessary.
All data is kept safe and secure.
We may collect the following PII: email address, full name, billing address, credit card details, other billing details, phone number.
Our servers are located in South Africa with secure backup servers located in other EU countries.
We do care about the security of your data. MAKROSAFE allows you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data. All our third-party service providers are GDPR compliant to ensure that your data is  protected. We have taken appropriate technical steps to ensure that we use the necessary level of protection for your information:

Data encryption in transit (HTTPS, IPSec, TLS, PPTP, SSH).

Data encryption in our database.

Logging of actions and log analysis.

Password policy for access to the production database.

Changing of internal passwords.

Access control (physical and technical).

Limited access to the production database at the network level.

Firewall.

Antivirus.

DDoS protection.

PCI DSS compliance.

You can call us at 0861 444 777. Our company’s registration address is 71 Second Avenue, Alberton North, Alberton, Gauteng. Or email us with any questions to contact@makrosafe.co.za.